+66 9 3138 1212 aunchalee@mynahmedia.com

Chiang Mai, Thailand

Thailand Film Permits Explained

Step One- Engaging a Local Coordinator

If you’re planning to shoot in Thailand, you’re going to need some local help on the ground. Thai law requires foreign productions to have a film permit and use a local coordinator that is certified by the Thailand Film Office. Mynah Media is one such registered company, and will essentially be your liaison with The Thailand Film Office and other government agencies for the duration of the production.

 

 

Step Two- Budgeting and the Production Services Agreement

After coordinating with you on your budget, schedule and script, we will create a final proposed budget that you agree to. We will then sign a production services agreement. Once this is signed, we will become the advocate for your production in Thailand. The agreement will state the responsibilities of each party, and lay out the payment schedule and terms in advance.

 

 

Step Three- Film Permit Application

You will provide us with the script (or if non-scripted, a synopsis) of the production, and we will handle all the paperwork and coordination in getting a Thailand Film Permit. The whole process will take 7-10 days and is outlined below.

 

For the application we need:

 

  1. A Production Service Agreement (PSA) signed by two parties.
  2. An assignment letter made by your company, indicating that you intend to hire me as your local coordinator (Letter of Intent)

Note: It is important that the letter of intent be printed on your official letterhead and that same person who signs this letter should also sign the Thai Film Permit application form.

 

  1. Thai Film Permit application form. The form is simple and only 2 pages long. (You only need to sign it. We will fill the form for you). (Thai Film Permit Application)
  2. A scanned passport of Producer who signed the Thai Film Permit application form, and the Letter of Intent.

Note: The Passport must be scanned only, not taken by camera or mobile phone. It must be clean and clear and in COLOR. If the signature page is separate from the first page, the signature page must also be scanned separately.

 

  1. Synopsis of the film (we will translate it into Thai).
  2. Script (we will translate it into Thai).

 

  1. A schedule of filming in Thailand with exact dates and locations and contact persons and phone numbers. (if we don’t know our exact locations yet, we can include all possible Provinces now and adjust this later again).

 

  1. Name list, passport numbers, positions and arrival and departure dates of all foreign film crew.

 

  1. Scanned passports of all foreign crew (The Passport must be scanned only, not taken by camera or mobile phone. It must be clean and clear and in COLOR. If the signature page is separate from the first page, the signature page must also be scanned separately).

 

  1. A profile photos (head shot) of all Foreign crew member with white background for work permit application.

 

Step  Four- Thailand Visas and Work Permits

Mynah Media will apply for all necessary work permits through our company. Visa requirements are as follows and must be completed by the passport holder.

 

If the shooting period is less than 15 days (including days off), no special visa is needed, you can arrive on a standard tourist visa that you get at the airport. We will apply for “temporary” work permits for all foreign crew.

 

If the shooting period is more than 15 days, you will need to enter on a Non-Immigrant B Visa from your local Thai Embassy or Consulate. We will help you with completing all the necessary application forms. We will then apply for standard work permits for all foreign crew.